Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the Argan tree, that is native to the South of Morocco. It is used for culinary and cosmetic purposes.
Traditionally, the extraction has been the work of Berber women in Morocco. It takes approximately thirty (30) kilograms of fruit to make a litre of Argan oil and around fifteen hours of work.
When the fruits have fallen from the trees at the end of the summertime, the dry husks are taken out and the pulp is removed and dried. At this point, the kernel is ready for pressing.
There are two techniques for extracting the oil, one for cooking and one for cosmetic purposes. For cooking, the kernels are lightly roasted before they are ground, while oil produced for cosmetic use is raw and cold pressed.